4 June 2019

Applying for UK sports visa

Drozdova & Partners law firm assisted a Ukrainian fitness instructor with obtaining a three-year renewable UK sports visa (Tier 2, sportsperson).

Law Firm director Ms Olena Drozdova prepared all necessary documents.

‘Following the interview, our client was recognised as a person who can significantly contribute to the development of the British sports, which is a precondition for obtaining a Tier2 sportsperson visa,’ Ms Drozdova comments on. ‘The fitness instructor may, if he wishes, apply for permanent residence after five years of living in London.’

To obtain a UK Tier2 visa, an applicant must meet a number of requirements, in particular:

– the applicant must have a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS), which is executed when an employer reports a new employment in the UK to show that the foreigner is ready and willing to do a certain job;

– the applicant must have sufficient command of English. The services of Drozdova & Partners Law Firm associated with the legal support for immigration to Europe may include a nice bonus in the form of assistance with preparation for an IELTS test, including selection of the most effective language courses.;

– the applicant must have a sufficient amount to support themselves. To prove that the applicant can support themselves, they must have £945 in their bank account for 90 days before they apply. They do not need to prove this if they have an ‘A-rated’ sponsor.

Our partners will also make sure that you get positive first impressions of your stay abroad: they will beforehand find the most suitable accommodation according to your wishes, open necessary bank accounts, make necessary arrangements for you to get a social security number, buy a local mobile package, and will also meet you at the airport on the day of your arrival and accompany you to the place of your accommodation.